THE PLANTATION WALKING HORSES OF MARYLAND
WELCOMES YOU!
Over 30 years, the PWHM was founded to promote the Flat Shod Tennessee Walking Horse.  Activities include trail riding, horse shows, clinics, parades and fun!  The benefits of membership are many.  Monthly meetings, held every second Tuesday of the month,  sometimes host  guest speakers, mini-clinics and more.   There is a monthly newsletter, web site, a versatility and high point program, organized daily and over night  trail rides and pointed shows. 
                           Come and join us!
CALENDAR
TRAIL RIDES
SHOWS
CLINICS
MEMBERSHIP
LINKS
CLASSIFIED
    The Mark Harrison Memorial Gaited Horse  HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED for 6-24-17.  We hope everyone that was planning on attending can make this new date.  Mark your Calendars!

    Trail News. .
    .
    . .

    Well It's Official....... The Plantation Walking Horses of Maryland Trail  Riding High Point Program
    The Riding Season for 2017 will begin January 1, 2017.
    Click Here for Flyer and log sheet     For More Information please refer to the Trail Rides Link above


       
    NEXT CLUB MEETING WILL BE HELD at  Artillary Ridge Campground, Gettysburg PA Saturday June 11 at 6PM.
    PLEASE NOTE THAT THERE WILL BE NO CLUB MEETINGS JULY AND AUGUST.  MEETINGS WILL RESUME
    SEPTEMBER 11 AT THE BOB EVANS RESTAURANT IN TIMONIUM, MD

    General Membership meetings are held on the second Tuesday of every Month. Meeting location will alternate between  the New Freedom Restaurant  and Coffee Shop, New Freedom, PA and the Bob Evans Restaurant in Timonium, MD.  Join us at 6 PM for Dinner.  Meetings start at 7 PM.   

Congratulations to our 2017 Highpoint Winners

                3 Gait All Day Pleasure English/Western (canter)
     
          Champion                           Gambler’s Golden Flame              Susan Smith

                All Day Pleasure 2 Gait English/Western
                Champion                           Gambler’s Golden Flame             Susan Smith
                Reserve Champion          Its’ Judgment Day                            Louise Semancik
                3rd Place                               Rhythm By Design                     Denise Parsons

                Open Model
                Champion                           Big City Jose                               Diane Light

                Open Spotted Saddle Horse
                Champion                           Avengers Band of Gold               Michelle Guinn

                Open Trail Pleasure Racking
                Champion                           Lucken Bach Texas                     Barbara Lombardo

                TWH Country Pleasure 2 Gait English/Western
                Champion                           Avengers Band of Gold               Michelle Guinn
               
Reserve Champion          Its’ Judgment Day                           Louise Semancik
                3rd Place                               Rhythm By Design                    Denise Parsons

                TWH Lite Shod 2 Gait
                Champion                           Miller’s Ultra Light                     Diane Light

                TWH Trail Pleasure 2 Gait English/Western
                Champion                           Big City Jose                             Diane Light
                Reserve Champion          Avengers Band of Gold                 Michelle Guinn
               
3rd Place                               I’m Royal Flash                      Denise Parsons

                TWH Western 2 Gait
                Champion                           I’m Royal Flash                        Denise Parsons
               
                Versatility

                Champion                           Rhythm By Design                    Denise Parsons
                Reserve Champion          Across The Rubicon                     Susan Fanelli
                3rd Place                               I’m Royal Flash                      Denise Parsons

                Youth All Day Pleasure 2 Gait English/Western
                Champion                                                                           Lindsay Atkins

                   


We invite your questions, comments and suggestions 
Here's who to contact:

Officers:

Angie Biddison  (410) 259-8273)
Barb Lombardo ( 717) 577-1213   e-mail
Rhonda McAvoy, Treasuer  (410-207-4990) e-mail 
Marge Morgan (717-887-0304) e-mail

Board of Directors: 

Robin Lord  (717) 887-0304 
Jan Harrison  (410) 404-5681 e-mail

Mary Ann Panicho (717) 578-9076  e-mail
Paula Underwood (410) 245-3492 e-mail
Michelle Guinn  (443)  722-2462 e-mail
Louise Semancik (410) 329-3940 e-mail

Newsletter Editors:Louise Semancik        
5-25-17 Updated